BACK TO LIST

WALTER W SMITH

    Walter joined in 06/11/1905 he became our first Captain as it was known then, but left in 04/08/1908 as he left our district.

FRED C BEADLE

Shop/Iron Monger of Essex Road

Fred joined the service in 06/11/1905 as it was known back then as Lieutenant he became Captain on 04/08/1908 when Walter left.

Fred did a total of 30 years service and retired in 25/04/1938

WH BRIGDEN

Farmer

Don't know the name joined 06/11/1905, became 2nd Eng 04/08/1908 and resigned 5 years later on 14/05/1910

JW JESSOP

He became a Firefighter on the 06/111905

 JOHN KNELL

Joined 06/11/1905 as a Firefighter on 14/11/1905 became 2nd Eng. and on 04/08/1908 became 1st Eng.

Resigned in 14/07/1911

 TJ KNIGHT

Joined 06/11/1905 but left the Country in 23/03/1906

 G MILLS

Joined 06/11/1905

No other information

 EARNEST A MITCHELL     

   Circa 1930's 

Ins Agent

Earnest joined 06/11/1905 as a Firefighter he became a 2nd Engineer in 10/08/1923 and 1st Eng. on the 13/10/1931

We have no dates after this.

GEORGE PEARSON

Joined 06/11/1905

No other information

W PERCIVAL

Joined 06/11/1905

Resigned 02/03/1908

JW WALLIS

Don't know of the name, but joined 06/11/1905 as 2nd Eng. made up to 1st Eng 14/11/1905 and then Lieutenant 04/08/1908

Resigned 08/07/1923 after 18 years service

HAROLD WOODEN

          Circa 1930's

Harold joined in 06/11/1905, he became 2nd Eng on the 14/05/1910 and 1st Eng 07/11/1911

He resigned on the 12/05/1931 after 26 years service